How Oyetola won Osun APC primary election

Official results of Osun APC primary election

Governor Gboyega Oyetola

By Toba Adedeji, Osogbo

These are the analysis of the results in all the local government areas of Osun State.
1. Atakunmosa East LGA
Returning Officer— Oyedele Disu

Ward — 10

Violence in one in Ward 6

Total voter— 8628

Accredited —2,917

Vote cast— 2,804

Valid vote— 2,804

Oyetola -2,637

Yusuf – 2

Adeoti -165

2. Atakunmosa West LGA
Returning officer — Collinus Edewusi

Wards — 11

Total voters — 8,964

Accredited voters—5,055

Vote Cast— 4,967

Valid Vote— 4,967

Oyetola —4,695

Yusuf —07

Adeoti —305

3. Ayedaade Local Government Area
Returning officer — Yomi Amusan

Ward- 11

Total voters — 15, 185

Accredited voters—4,371

Vote Cast— 4,155

Valid Vote— 4,155

Oyetola—3,615

Yusuf—nill

Adeoti —540

4. Ayedire Local Government Area
Returning officer — Adigun Adejare

Ward— 10

Total voters — 6,763

Accredited voters—3,664

Vote Cast— 3,556

Valid Vote— 3,556

Oyetola— 3,274

Yusuf—03

Adeoti— 279

5. Boluwaduro Local Government Area.
Returning officer — Ayantoye Adelana

Ward—

Total voters — 9,422

Accredited voters— 6,527

Vote Cast— 6,461

Valid Vote— 6,461

Oyetola— 6,399

Yusuf—nil

Adeoti—62

6. Boripe Local Government Area
Returning officer — Oyetunji Iyabo

Ward— 11

Total voters — 18,410

Accredited voters— 15,531

Vote Cast— 15,039

Valid Vote— 15,039

Oyetola— 15,034

Yusuf—nill

Adeoti—5

7. Ede North Local Government Area
Returning officer — Wasiu

Ward— 11

Total voters —

Accredited voters—

Vote Cast— 7,430

Valid Vote— 7,430

Oyetola—7,117

Yusuf— 02

Adeoti — 311

8. Ede South Local Government Area.
Returning officer — Ismail Adeniyi

Ward— 10

Total voters — 7,372

Accredited voters— 3,525

Vote Cast— 3,292

Valid Vote— 3,292

Oyetola— 2,664

Yusuf— nil

Adeoti — 628

9. Egbedore Local Government Area
Returning officer — Oloyede Odunayo

Ward— 10

Total voters — 10,089

Accredited voters— 6,334

Vote Cast— 5,920

Valid Vote— 5,920

Oyetola— 5,500

Yusuf— nil

Adeoti — 420

10. Ejigbo Local Government Area
Returning officer — Fawande Oyewole

Ward— 11

Total voters — 12,579

Accredited voters— 8,367

Vote Cast— 8,367

Valid Vote— 8,367

Oyetola— 8,007

Yusuf— nill

Adeoti — 360

11. Ife Central Local Government Area
Returning officer — Oyeniyi Kehinde

Ward— 11

Total voters — 14,331

Accredited voters— 11,881

Vote Cast— 11,188

Valid Vote— 11,188

Oyetola— 10,843

Yusuf— 01

Adeoti — 344

12. Ifedayo Local Government Area
Returning officer — Jide Olagunju

Ward— 10

Total voters — 6,586

Accredited voters— 4,678

Vote Cast— 4,355

Valid Vote— 4,355

Oyetola— 4,214

Yusuf— nil

Adeoti — 141

13. Ife East Local Government Area
Returning officer — Kunle Ojuade

Ward— 10

Total voters — 15,922

Accredited voters— 12,529

Vote Cast— 12,356

Valid Vote— 12,356

Oyetola—12,030

Yusuf— Nil

Adeoti — 326

14. Ifelodun Local Government Area
Returning officer — Adejumon Rasak

Ward—

Total voters — 16,789

Accredited voters— 12,971

Vote Cast— 12,531

Valid Vote— 12,531

Oyetola — 11,873

Yusuf— 27

Adeoti — 631

15. Ife North Local Government Area
Returning officer — Ayoola Peter

Ward— 10

Total voters — 9,329

Accredited voters— 3,795

Vote Cast— 3,624

Valid Vote— 3,624

Oyetola— 3,377

Yusuf— 05

Adeoti — 242

16. Ife South Local Government Area
Returning officer — Adebowale Adegoke

Ward— 11

Total voters — 11,431

Accredited voters— 8,673

Vote Cast— 8,311

Valid Vote— 8,311

Oyetola— 8,268

Yusuf— nill

Adeoti — 43

17. Ila Local Government Area
Returning officer —

Ward —

Total voters — 11,358

Accredited voters— 9223

Vote Cast— 8,881

Valid Vote— 8881

Oyetola— 8834

Yusuf— 0

Adeoti — 47

18 . Ilesha East Local Government Area
Returning officer— Fafowora Akinyemi

Ward—

Total voters — 11,132

Accredited voters— 5,846

Vote Cast— 5,341

Valid Vote— 5,846

Oyetola— 4,857

Yusuf— 1

Adeoti — 483

19. Ilesha West Local Government Area
Returning officer— Akintola Akinyele

Ward—

Total voters — 11,552

Accredited voters— 46,60

Vote Cast— 4,323

Valid Vote— 4,323

Oyetola— 3,877

Yusuf— nil

Adeoti — 446

20. Irepodun Local Government Area
Returning officer— Adepoju Rahmon

Ward—

Total voters — 20,563

Accredited voters— 9, 692

Vote Cast— 8,874

Valid Vote— 8,874

Oyetola— 7,928

Yusuf— 214

Adeoti — 732

21. Irewole Local Government Area
Returning officer— Awogbade Lateef

Ward—

Total voters — 14,085

Accredited voters— 8,432

Vote Cast— 8,097

Valid Vote— 8,097

Oyetola— 7,560

Yusuf— nill

Adeoti — 537

22. Isokan Local Government Area
Returning officer— Ismail Alagbada

Ward— 11

Total voters — 14,366

Accredited voters— 6,899

Vote Cast— 6,760

Valid Vote— 6,760

Oyetola— 6,468

Yusuf— 13

Adeoti — 279

23. Iwo Local Government Area
Returning officer— Isola Awoniyi

Ward— 15

Over voting in 9

11 disrupted

Total voters — 24,543

Accredited voters— 14,690

Vote Cast— 11, 976

Valid Vote— 11,976

Oyetola— 9,432

Yusuf— 01

Adeoti — 2,543

24. Obokun Local Government Area
Returning officer— Faoye Idowu

Ward—

Total voters — 13,048

Accredited voters— 5,910

Vote Cast— 5,774

Valid Vote— 5,774

Oyetola— 5,245

Yusuf— 02

Adeoti — 527

25. Odo-Otin Local Government Area
Returning officer— Kayode Oyewo

Ward— 15

Total voters — 14,304

Accredited voters— 8,119

Vote Cast— 8,119

Valid Vote— 8,119

Oyetola— 7,735

Yusuf— nil

Adeoti — 384

26. Ola-Oluwa Local Government Area
Returning officer— Ganiyu Liad

Ward— 10

Total voters — 8,747

Accredited voters— 4,134

Vote Cast— 4,134

Valid Vote— 4,134

Oyetola— 3,771

Yusuf— nil

Adeoti — 363

27. Olorunda Local Government Area
Returning officer— Ogunshola Adegoke

Ward— 11

Total voters — 18,402

Accredited voters— 8,087

Vote Cast— 7,659

Valid Vote— 7,659

Oyetola— 7,103

Yusuf— 01

Adeoti — 555

28 Ori-Ade Local Government Area
Returning officer— Ayeni

Ward—

Total voters — 16,186

Accredited voters— 11,384

Vote Cast— 11,384

Valid Vote— 11,384

Oyetola— 10,935

Yusuf— 11

Adeoti — 438

29. Orolu Local Government Area
Returning officer— Onibonokuta Saheed

Ward— 10

Total voters — 8,927

Accredited voters— 7,768

Vote Cast— 6,782

Valid Vote— 6,782

Oyetola— 6,652

Yusuf— nil

Adeoti — 130

30. Osogbo Local Government Area
Returning officer— Benson Adekunle

Ward— 15

Total voters — 37,771

Accredited voters— 23,711

Vote Cast— 23,090

Valid Vote— 23,090

Oyetola— 22,265

Yusuf— 170

Adeoti — 655

Overall analysis
Total voters— 408,697

Total Accredited— 247,207

Total Vote Cast— 235,550

Valid— 235,550

Oyetola— 222,169

Yusuf—460

Adeoti—12,921

Credit: The Nation

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap