0 5 mins 1 yr

Tutor General Charges Principals on Bullying As Education District I Holds Merit Award

The Tutor General, Education District I, Barrister Margaret Solarin, standing, delivering an address, right is Tutor General, Education District V, Mr Charles Adeboye Olajide

The Tutor General of Lagos State Education District I, Barrister Margaret Titilayo Solarin has challenged Principals and other school officials to develop mechanisms to eliminate bullying in schools.

Delivering an address at the 15th merit award ceremony of the District held at the Government College, Agege, Solarin described bullying as anathema to teaching and learning because it embodies hatred.

She therefore instructed Principals in the District made up of Agege, Alimoso and Ifako-Ijaiye to develop mechanism for reporting incidents of bullying in their schools so that it can be nipped in the bud.

Miss Adeola Adedunke Adefemi of Oke Odo Senior High School, Oke Odo emerged Best Teacher Senior School category ahead of Mrs Stephanie Nwaoroni Akinwoya, Mr Soji Megbowon

In the Junior Schools category Mrs Olubukola Omotunde Dosunmu of Girls Junior High School emerged best teacher ahead of Mrs Mary Omolade James, Mrs Abimbola Eunice Ogunweide.

Best Principal Senior School-Mr Oladipo Olatunde Oyetunde of Ijaiye Housing Estate Senior Grammar School won the award for the Best Principal Senior Schools category while Mrs Abisoye Olubisi Ogunmokun and Mrs Belinda Foluke Adewumi came second and third respectively.

Best Principal Junior School award was won by Mrs Folusho Olusola Olabisi of Vetland Junior Grammar School ahead of Mrs Sarat Titlade Kaska and Mrs Oluwadamilola Maltida Adekoye.

The Tutor General, left, presenting award to Best Principal, Junior Schools category, Mrs Folusho Olabisi

Barrister Solarin listed some of the criteria for the awards to include demonstration of ability and achievements, Character team spirit, standard bearing behaviour, quality of examination outcomes and impact, management abilities,, physical/collaborative developments, mentoring and coaching, documentation of evidence of activities, excellence in contemporary scholarship of teaching, interpersonal relationship, creativity and innovation.

Below are the award winners

Best Subject Association- English Language Teachers’ Association of Nigeria (ELTAN) Association of Commercial Subjects Teachers of Nigeria (ACSTON)
Best Parents Forum: Tomia Community Senior, Alagbado, IJu Junior Grammar School, State Senior High School, Oyewole
Best Student In WASSCE – Adeyemi Emmanuel Ayomide of State Senior High School Oyewole
Best Student in BECE- Abaleke Onyekachukwu Promise of Egbe Junior High School, Egbe
Best School in WASSCE Keke Senior High School, Millennium Senior Secondary School, Egbeda , Iju Senior Grammar School
Best School Senior Category Vetland Senior Grammar School, Lagos State Model Senior College, Meiran ,Abesan Senior High School
Best School Junior Category –Egan Junior High School, State Junior High School, Alimoso, Lagos State Model Junior College, Meiran
Best School in BECE Category Igando Community Junior High School, Community Junior Grammar School, Ipaja, Iju Junior Grammar School, Iju

Best Secretary – Mrs Onwuegbusiunor Sherifatu Olayinka , Mrs Olaniyi Oluwabukola Mayowa , Mrs Feyisayo Elizabeth
Award of Excellence TG/PS Main Office
Best Driver- Kola Rauf Olabintan
Best non-teaching staff senior school Mr Israel Tomisin Bakare, Taiwo Iyanda Olajumoke, ,Oyeniran Oyewumi Aishat
Best non-teaching staff junior school- Mrs Olayemi Cecilia Ajayi ,Mr Tiamiyu Olaoye , Miss Kafayat Omolara Elewuro
Best Year Tutor Senior School- Mr Bamisi Olorunda David, Mrs Bamimore Taiwo Rashidat, Mr Oyetunde Oladipo Olatunde
Best Year Tutor Junior School Mrs Remilekun Helen Emeter, Mrs Funmilayo Oluwakemi Abiola, ,Oluwatoyin Olufunlola Abimbola
Best Head of Department Senior School- Mr Gbolahan Ekundayo Oso, Mrs Modupe Anthonia Donye, Mrs Oluwayemisi Adeola Oke,
Best Head of Department Junior School-Mrs Foluso Helen Aderibigbe, Mrs Temitope Matemi Owoeye, Mrs Florence Adewuyi Taiwo
Best Vice Principal Senior School –Mrs Oluwaremilekun Enitan Oyewale, Mrs Margaret Mogbonjubola Oloruntoba, Mrs Janet Oluremi Iselowo
Best Vice Principal Junior School- Mrs Abosede Oluwayemisi Oni, Mrs Florence Modupe Shofela , Mr.Mathew Olufemi Adeyemi
Best District Staff- senior- Mrs Rainat Abiodun Adeogun, Mrs Ruth Sonayon Fatunbi, Mr Olumide Motunrayo Saibu,
Best District Staff Junior- Mr Yinka Samuel Adefioye, Mr Ezekiel Olumide Adekunle, Mrs Mojisola Fausat Iyanda
Best Principal Senior School-Mr Oladipo Olatunde Oyetunde of Ijaiye Housing Estate Senior Grammar School, Mrs Abisoye Olubisi Ogunmokun, Mrs Belinda Foluke Adewumi
Best Principal Junior School-Mrs Folusho Olusola Olabisi of Vetland Junior Grammar School, Mrs Sarat Titlade Kaska, Mrs Oluwadamilola Maltida Adekoye

Best Teacher Senior School- Miss Adeola Adedunke Adefemi of Oke Odo Senior High School, Oke Odo, Mrs Stephanie Nwaoroni Akinwoya, Mr Soji Megbowon

Best Teacher Junior School- Mrs Olubukola Omotunde Dosunmu of Girls Junior High School, Mrs Mary Omolade James, Mrs Abimbola Eunice Ogunweide

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *